Schedule

The conference will be held on the Boston College campus in Chestnut Hill, MA. Please click here for hotel suggestions.

Thursday, April 20th

Conference Opening
Murray Function Room, Yawkey Center
4:30 – 5:00 Anjali Vats, Boston College, “Race + IP: A Short History — Also Prince”
5:00 – 5:30 Kembrew McLeod, University of Iowa, “The Death of An (Uncredited) Author: Clyde Stubblefield, Music Industry Politics and Western Intellectual Property Regimes”

5:30 – 7:30 Plenary Session I – Critical Race IP: Theories, Aims, Methods
Murray Function Room, Yawkey Center
Moderator: Jessica Silbey, Northeastern University School of Law
Boatema Boateng, University of California, San Diego, “Critical Race IP: Transnational Vision, Transnational Challenges”
Laura Foster, Indiana University, Bloomington, “Decolonizing Patent Ownership: A Feminist Decolonial Technoscience Approach”
Madhavi Sunder, University of California, Davis, “IP and Asian Values”

Friday, April 21st

8:00 – 9:00 Breakfast – Murray Function Room, Yawkey Center

9:00 – 11:00 Plenary Session II – IP and the Racialized Subject
Murray Function Room, Yawkey Center
Moderator: Anjali Vats, Boston College
Bita Amani, Queen’s University, “Law, Race & Alchemy: Exclusive Rights, Existential Crises and Transformative Possibilities for Intellectual Properties”
Michael Birnhack, Tel Aviv University, “Trademark Mosaic: Law and Nationality in Mandate Palestine, 1921-1948”
Roopali Mukherjee, Queen’s College, “Bio-Brand in the Blacking Factory”

11:15 – 12:45 Concurrent Sessions I

Critical Race IP: Theories and Methods – Stokes 295S
Carys Craig, Osgoode Hall Law School, “A Critique of Rights in the Copyright Context”
Richard Schur, “Drury University,” The Role of Storytelling in Critical Race IP

Stealing, Borrowing & Appropriating – Stokes 203N
Gilbert Rodman, University of Minnesota, “Textual Stealing? or (Williams and) Thicke as Thieves?: Copyright, Race, and Elusive Justice”
Betsy Rosenblatt, Whittier Law School, “Intellectual Property’s One-way Appropriation Ratchet”
Mel Stanfill, University of Central Florida, “(Stealing) Up is (Borrowing) Down: Race and the Uneven Application of IP Rights”

North/South Conflicts in TRIPS – Stokes 301N
Pulkit Kaushik, Hidayatullah National Law University, “Conflict and Settlement: A History of Intellectual Property and Critical Analysis of TRIPS”
Behrang Kianzad, Journalist and Media Consultant, “Using Competition Law Within the TRIPS Agreement to Address Global North Dominance in the Field of Patented Medicines”
Aurelia Schultz, Counsel for Policy and International Affairs at U.S. Copyright Office, “Connected Fights for Equality: A Comparison of Developing Country Special Treatment in International IP Agreements and Affirmative Action in the United States”

1:00 – 2:15 Roundtable Lunch – Murray Function Room, Yawkey Center
Informing/Empowering the Public: A Discussion of Three New Books Which Explore Race and IP (IIPSJ/MOSAIC) – Facilitated by Deidre Keller, Ohio Northern University Petit College of Law, Lateef Mtima, Howard University School of Law and Institute for Intellectual Property and Social Justice, and Mossi K. Tull, Jackson & Tull
International Trade, Copyrights, and Developing Countries – Facilitated by Saptarishi Bandopadhyay, Harvard Law School
Knowledge in Global Value Chains – Facilitated by Amit Basole, Azim Premji University

2:30 – 4:00 Concurrent Sessions II

Incubator Session (IIPSJ/MOSAIC) – Stokes 476S
Brian Frye, University of Kentucky College of Law, “Liberation Innovation: Antebellum African-American Intellectual Property”
Keith Robinson, SMU Dedman School of Law, “Access to the Patent System”

Race and IP Institutions – Stokes 203N
Zehra Ayranci, In-House Legal Counsel for TV8, “Intellectual Property and International Law to Ensure Social Justice in Global Entertainment Industries”
Robert Brauneis and Dotan Oliar, George Washington University Law School and University of Virginia School of Law, “The Disparate Impacts of Patent and Copyright Law: Revealing the Race of Inventors and Authors”
Gautam Hans , University of Michigan, “Agency Capture”

Racial Disparities in IP – Stokes 401N
Ann Bartow, University of New Hampshire School of Law, “The Economics of Race and Gender in Art Law”
Steven Jamar, Howard University School of Law, “IP and Freedom of Speech”

4:00 – 4:30 Coffee/Tea Break – Murray Function Room, Yawkey Center

4:30 – 6:30 Plenary Session III – Decentering Piracies
Murray Function Room, Yawkey Center
Moderator: Amit Basole
Lisa Ikemoto, UC Davis School of Law, “Discovery + Race: From ‘Savages’ to HeLa”
Lawrence Liang, Alternative Law Institute, “Race and the Desire of Education: Public Law 480 and the Secret History of the DU Photocopy Case”
Henry Stobart, University of London, “Piracy and the Pink Tide: Shifting Landscapes of Music Production, Distribution, and Indigeneity in Bolivia and Beyond”

Saturday, April 22nd

8:00 – 9:00 Breakfast – Murray Function Room, Yawkey Center

9:00 – 11:00 Plenary Session IV – Racing Creativity and the Creative Arts
Murray Function Room, Yawkey Center
Moderator: Alfred Yen, Boston College Law School
KJ Greene, Thomas Jefferson School of Law, “Straight Outta Lawsuits: Hip Hop Music and Copyright Law As the Once and Future Bane of African-American Cultural Production”
Anthea Kraut, UC Riverside, “Race, Choreographic Copyright, and Intellectual Property in the Body”
Minh-Ha T. Pham, Pratt Institute, “Networked Media and the Racial License to Fashion Copy”

11:15 – 12:45 Concurrent Sessions III

IP and Racial Identity – Fulton 310
Tonya Evans, Widener Law Commonwealth, “Termination Power!: When IP Creators of Color Reclaim Copyright”
Jasjot Maan, UC Davis School of Law, “Race, National Identity, and Intellectual Property”
Kara Swanson, Northeastern University School of Law, “Patents and African American Civil Rights”

Race, Nations, and IPRs – Fulton 425
Benjamin Chen, UC Davis School of Law, “Is China’s Brand Industry Stifled by its Counterfeit Culture?”
Courtney Cole, Newbury College, “The Public Afterlife of Personal Testimony: Legal and Ethical Issues of Truth Commission’s Intellectual Property in South Africa, Sierra Leone, and Liberia”
Jason Zenor, SUNY Oswego, “(De)Termination? How Western Intellectual Property Law Protects the Misappropriation of Native American Cultural Property”

1:00 – 2:15 Roundtable Lunch – Murray Function Room, Yawkey Center
Teaching Race in the IP Classroom (IIPSJ/Mosaic) – Facilitated by Ann Bartow, University of New Hampshire School of Law
IP and Social Activism: How Community Organizers, Policy Activists, and Legal Scholars Can Protect the Public Interest (IIPSJ/MOSAIC) – Facilitated by Josh Lamel, Executive Director at Re:Create with Presentations by Guatam Hans, University of Michigan Law School, Taylor Moore, Center for Democracy and Technology, and Lateef Mtima, Howard University School of Law and Institute for Intellectual Property and Social Justice
IP and Indigenous Peoples’ Rights – Facilitated by Dev Kumar Sunuwar, Cultural Survival

2:30 – 4:00 Concurrent Sessions IV

Traditional Knowledge and IP – Fulton 310
Rosemary Coombe and Ali Malik, York University, “Rethinking the Work of Geographical Indications”
J. Janewa Oseitutu, Florida International University Law, “IP and Cultural Boundaries”

Social Justice and IP – Fulton 423
Victoria Ekstrand and Stephanie Mahin, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, “Trademarking #BlackLivesMatter: Social Movements, Political Speech, and a Critique of USPTO Practice”
Shontavia Johnson, Drake Law School, “Intellectual Property Ownership in Social Movements”
Taylor Moore, Free Expression Fellow, Center for Democracy and Technology, “Trade Secrets and Algorithms as Barriers to IP Social Justice”

Free Speech and Critical Race IP – Fulton 425
Bita Amani and Carys Craig, Queen’s University and Osgoode Hall Law School, “Under the Skin: New Trademark Slants on Slurs and Offensive Marks”
Brian Rowe, Northwest Justice Project, “Remix Culture”

4:00 – 4:30 Break – Murray Function Room, Yawkey Center

4:30 – 6:30 Plenary Session V – Reimagining IP
Murray Function Room, Yawkey Center
Jane Anderson, New York University, “De-colonial Futures: Local Contexts and the Traditional Knowledge Labels and Licenses Project”
Margaret Chon, Seattle University School of Law
Adam Haupt, University of Cape Town, “Decolonising Knowledge: Reading Hip-Hop Sampling in Relation to Scholarly Publishing”

6:30 – 7:00 Conference Close
Deidre Keller, Ohio Northern University Petit College of Law

7:30 – 8:30 Cocktail Reception – Holiday Inn, Boston-Brookline

8:30 – 10:30 Slants Concert and Talk – Holiday Inn, Boston-Brookline