Friday, April 5th

8:00 – 8:45 Breakfast

9:00 – 10:30 KEYNOTE
Rebecca Tsosie (University of Arizona), “(Indigenous) Data Sovereignty and Data Ethics: Reconstructing the Public Domain in the Digital Age”

10:45 – 12:15

The Social Difference That Patents Make (and Don’t Make)
Moderator: Jason Schultz (New York University)

  • Shubha Ghosh (Syracuse University), “Race, Fashion Design, and Patents”
  • Mike Schuster (Oklahoma State University), “An Empirical Study of Patent Grant Rate as a Function of Ethnicity and Gender”
  • Leslie P. Francis, and Amelia Smith Rinehart (University of Utah), “Patent Law and the Accessibility of Mammography for People with Disabilities”

12:30 – 1:30 Lunch

1:45 – 3:15

Settler-Colonial Appropriations and Indigenous Resistances
Moderator: Boatema Boateng (University of California, San Diego)

  • Ernesto Hernández-López (Chapman University), “Race in México’s GMO Corn Fight: Testing Sovereignty and Protecting IP”
  • Trevor Reed (Arizona State University), “Cultural Appropriation and Copyright’s Fair Use: Why the Forgotten Factor Matters to Creators of Traditional Indigenous Works”
  • Nora Slonimsky (Iona College), “Colonial Copyright and the Problems of Indigenous Authorship and Maps”

3:30 – 5:00 Concurrent Sessions

Thinking Through and Beyond Matal v. Tam
Moderator: Anjali Vats (Boston College)

  • Ann Bartow (University of New Hampshire), “The Race and Gender of School Branding and Mascots”
  • Ndjuoh MehChu (Howard University), “Examining the Viability of Trademark Applications Involving the N-Word in the Wake of Matal v. Tam
  • Vicki T. Huang (Deakin Law School), “The (Mis)Use of Trademark Law to (Mis)Appropriate Racist Trademarks”

The Neocolonial Afterlives of Trademarks
Moderator: Bita Amani (Queens University)

  • Rosemary J. Coombe (York University) and S. Ali Malik (York University), “Colonial Legacies in South Asian Geographical Indications at the Crossroads of Race, Gender, and Territory”
  • Jasmine Abdel-khalik (University of Missouri), “Foreign Language Trademarks and Appropriation”
  • Fady Aoun (University of Sydney), “The Problem of Stigmatising Trademarks in the Anglo-Australian Public Sphere”

5:15 – 7:00 Reception with special performance by Brooklyn based composer, musician and artist Laura Ortman (White Mountain Apache)

Saturday, April 6th

8:45 – 9:15 Breakfast

9:30 – 11:00 KEYNOTE
Chidi Oguamanam (University of Ottawa), “Traditional Knowledge as the Race Track of Intellectual Property”

11:15 – 12:45

Doing “Justice” to IP
Moderator: Deidre Keller (Ohio Northern University)

  • Sonia N. Das (New York University) and Sherina Feliciano-Santos (University of South Carolina), “An Incontrovertible Truth? Technology, Privacy, and the IP of Video Data in US Criminal Justice”
  • Ngozi Okidegbe (Columbia University), “Racial Bias and Risk Assessments: The Case Against the Use of Proprietary Algorithms in Bail Proceedings”
  • Carys J. Craig (York University), “Critical Copyright Law and the Politics of IP”

12:45 – 2:00 Lunch

2:15 – 3:45

Pop Goes Property Rights for Musicians of Color
Moderator: Kevin Jerome Greene (Thomas Jefferson School of Law)

  • Larisa Kingston Mann (Temple University), “Rude Citizenship: Jamaican Popular Music, Copyright, and Colonial Power”
  • Dana DeVlieger (University of Minnesota), “Cross-Racial Vocal Mimicry and the Right of Publicity”
  • Mel Stanfill (University of Central Florida), “Sounds About White: Differential Racialization and Differential Legality in Sampling and Mashup”

4:00 – 5:30 Roundtable Discussions

Mosaic Roundtable: Copyright, IP Empowerment, and (Re-)Distributive Justice in the 21st Century
Moderator: Kimberly Tignor, Esq.,  Executive Director, Institute for Intellectual Property and Social JusticeI
Justin Hughes William H. Hannon Professor of Law, Loyola Law School April Reign, Esq.
Creator of OscarsSoWhite
Lita Rosario, Esq. Principal, WYZ Girl Entertainment Consulting